Author:

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Cross Country · Jenison High School Boys Varsity Cross Country finishes 1st place


Wednesday, October 4, 2017

5:15 PM

Place

1

Points

49

Meet Recap

Jenison Men’s Cross Country took a victory over the Ok Black Jamboree. Varsity finishers were Max Zuber 3rd place, Connor Vachon 7th, Hunter Geoghegan 10th, Tristen Kloppe 12th, Nick Walters 17th, Carter Zolman 20th and Logan Bowen 22nd. Every Jenison athlete showed strength and as they ran one of toughest courses in the OK conference. Congratulations. Their final Conference meet will be at Fruitport on October 18th.

Opponents

School Place Points
Jenison High School
1
49

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 2 – October 8


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Jenison High School, October 2 – October 8

MONDAY

October 02, 2017

8:30 AM Girls Varsity Golf
OK Black Conference
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Tennis
@ Northview High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Golf
vs Coopersville HS
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Mona Shores High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Water Polo
vs. vs Grand Haven HS
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Water Polo
vs. vs Grand Haven HS
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

October 03, 2017

3:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Golf
Kenowa Hills Invite
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
vs Holland HS
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Tennis
@ Holland High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Kenowa Hills High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Kenowa Hills High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs Muskegon HS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. vs Muskegon HS
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Swimming
vs Spring Lake HS
SCHEDULE
6:45 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs Muskegon HS
SCHEDULE
6:45 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Kenowa Hills High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

October 04, 2017

4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Golf
vs Zeeland East HS
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Coed Varsity Cross Country
OK Black Jamboree # 2 GR Union @ Richmond Park
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
OK Black Jamboree # 2 GR Union @ Richmond Park
SCHEDULE
5:15 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
OK Black Jamboree # 2 @ Richmond Park
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Water Polo
vs. vs East Kentwood HS
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Water Polo
vs. vs East Kentwood HS
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

October 05, 2017

4:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
vs. vs Allendale HS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Muskegon High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. vs Fruitport HS
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

October 06, 2017

7:00 PM Girls Varsity Sideline Cheer
@ Fruitport High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
@ Fruitport High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

October 07, 2017

8:00 AM Boys Varsity Tennis
OK Black Conference @ Jenison
SCHEDULE
8:30 AM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Jenison Invite
SCHEDULE
1:30 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
Portage Invite
SCHEDULE
1:30 PM Coed Varsity Cross Country
Portage Invite
SCHEDULE
2:30 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
Portage Invite
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 08, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Cross Country · Jenison High School Boys Varsity Cross Country finishes 1st place


Saturday, September 30, 2017

9:45 AM

Place

1

Points

61

Meet Recap

Jenison Men’s Cross Country took home another 1st place team championship beating out Fruitport by 2 points and 9 other teams. Medalist were Connor Vachon 6th, Max Zuber 12th, Hunter Geoghegan 14th, Nick Walters 15th, and Tristen Kloppe 20th. Ben Marth, Corey Gauck and Josh Clement ran their season personal bests. Jenison has their 2nd Jamboree Wednesday at Richmond Park.

Opponents

School Place Points
Jenison High School
1
61

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Event Recap: Week of September 23 – September 29


Saturday, Sep 23rd

Boys Varsity Tennis
Holland Quad
2nd Place
Boys Junior Varsity Tennis
Multiple Opponents
N/A
Boys Varsity Tennis
Holland Quad
N/A
Girls Varsity Cross Country
Cougar-Falcon Invite
N/A
Coed Varsity Cross Country
Multiple Opponents
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Reeths-Puffer High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Cross Country
Cougar-Falcon Invite
11th Place SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Reeths-Puffer High School
T 2 – 2
Boys Varsity Water Polo
@ Zeeland East High School/Zeeland West High School
N/A

Sunday, Sep 24th

No event results

Monday, Sep 25th

Girls Junior Varsity Golf
Mona Shores Jamboree
1st Place
Boys Varsity Tennis
vs Fruitport HS
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Water Polo
vs. vs
Zeeland East HS
N/A
Boys Varsity Water Polo
vs. Zeeland East High School/Zeeland West High School
W 8 – 6

Tuesday, Sep 26th

Girls Junior Varsity Golf
@ Zeeland East High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Tennis
vs. Grand Rapids Christian High School
T
Boys Junior Varsity Tennis
vs
Grand Rapids Christian High Sch
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. vs
Fruitport HS
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Kenowa Hills High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Kenowa Hills High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Swimming
vs Northview HS
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs
Kenowa Hills HS
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. vs
Fruitport HS
N/A

Wednesday, Sep 27th

Boys Junior Varsity Tennis
vs Lowell HS
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Golf
Jenison Jamboree
1st Place
Boys Varsity Tennis
Grand Rapids Union HS
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Water Polo
vs. vs
Grandville HS
N/A
Boys Varsity Water Polo
vs. Grandville High School
N/A

Thursday, Sep 28th

Boys Junior Varsity Tennis
@ Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Golf
Jamboree #6 @Union
N/A
Boys Freshman Football
@ Reeths-Puffer High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Multiple Opponents
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ West Ottawa JV Tri
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ West Ottawa Freshman Tri
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Reeths-Puffer High School
N/A

Friday, Sep 29th

Boys Varsity Tennis
vs Northview HS
N/A
Boys Varsity Football
vs. vs Reeths-Puffer HS
W 20 – 10 SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Sideline Cheer
vs Reeths-Puffer HS
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Water Polo
@ Multiple Opponents
N/A

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Jenison High School Varsity Football beat vs Reeths-Puffer HS 20-10


Friday, September 29, 2017

7:00 PM

vs Reeths-Puffer HS
AWAY
10

Jenison High School
HOME
20

Game Recap

Jenison 20
Resets Puffer 10

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
vs Reeths-Puffer HS
7

3

Jenison
6

7

7


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Where Are the Toughest Places to Play? Nominate Now:


We here at VNN are doing a feature for our national media site highlighting the toughest places to play in all of high school sports and we want to hear from YOU what Stadium/Field/Gym/Course/Venue is the toughest to play and why?

Be on the lookout for the final feature coming soon on VNNsports.net!

 

Presented by:


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · All Teams Schedule: Week of September 25 – October 1


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Jenison High School, September 25 – October 1

MONDAY

September 25, 2017

3:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Golf
Mona Shores Jamboree
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
vs
Fruitport HS
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Water Polo
vs. vs
Zeeland East HS
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Water Polo
vs. Zeeland East High School/Zeeland West High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

September 26, 2017

3:45 PM Girls Junior Varsity Golf
@ Zeeland East High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Tennis
vs
Grand Rapids Christian High Sch
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. vs
Fruitport HS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Kenowa Hills High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Kenowa Hills High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Swimming
vs
Northview HS
SCHEDULE
6:45 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. vs
Fruitport HS
SCHEDULE
6:45 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs
Kenowa Hills HS
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

September 27, 2017

4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Tennis
vs
Lowell HS
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Golf
Jenison Jamboree
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
Grand Rapids Union HS
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Water Polo
vs. vs
Grandville HS
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Water Polo
vs. Grandville High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

September 28, 2017

4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Tennis
@ Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Golf
Jamboree #6 @Union
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
@ Reeths-Puffer High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ West Ottawa High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ West Ottawa High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Multiple Opponents
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Reeths-Puffer High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

September 29, 2017

7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. vs
Reeths-Puffer HS
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Water Polo
@ Multiple Opponents
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Sideline Cheer
vs. Reeths-Puffer High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

September 30, 2017

9:00 AM Boys Varsity Cross Country
Fruitport Invite
SCHEDULE
10:30 AM Boys Junior Varsity Water Polo
@ Multiple Opponents
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 01, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Cross Country · Jenison High School Boys Varsity Cross Country finishes 11th place


Saturday, September 23, 2017

10:00 AM

Place

11

Points

237

Meet Recap

Jenison’s Men’s Cross Country team competed at the Cougar Falcon Invitational on Saturday. Varsity team included Hunter Geoghegan 23rd, Max Zuber, Logan Bowen, Trisen Kloppe, Dustin Bowen, Brandon Ammerman, and Seth Strout. Medalist in the JV race was Carter Zolman 6th place with 19:17. Winning the Freshman race was Connor Vachon with 17:53 and 2nd place medalist was Nick Walters 18:31, and medaling 10th place was Alex Wood. The next meet will be in Fruitport, next Saturday September 30th.

Opponents

School Place Points
Jenison High School
11
237

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Event Recap: Week of September 16 – September 22


Saturday, Sep 16th

Boys Junior Varsity Water Polo
@ Zeeland East High School/Zeeland West High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Open
N/A
Boys Varsity Cross Country
Sparta Invite
2nd Place SUMMARY
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Spring Lake High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Water Polo
@ Open
N/A
Girls Varsity Swimming
Holland Invite – Swimming
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Zeeland East High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Swimming
Multiple Opponents
6th Place
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Zeeland East High School
N/A

Sunday, Sep 17th

No event results

Monday, Sep 18th

Girls Varsity Golf
vs. Byron Center High School
W SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Tennis
vs. Reeths-Puffer High School
W

Tuesday, Sep 19th

Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Grand Rapids Union HS
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Grand Rapids Union HS
N/A
Girls Varsity Swimming
Grand Rapids Christian High Sch
N/A

Wednesday, Sep 20th

Girls Varsity Golf
Jamboree #5 @Fruitport
3rd Place
Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Kenowa Hills High School
W
Girls Varsity Cross Country
Multiple Opponents
1st Place
Boys Varsity Cross Country
OK Black Jamboree # 1 @ Jenison
2nd Place SUMMARY
Boys Junior Varsity Water Polo
@ Rockford High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Water Polo
@ Rockford High School
N/A

Thursday, Sep 21st

Girls Varsity Golf
@ Zeeland East High School
W SUMMARY
Girls Junior Varsity Golf
vs. Northview High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Tennis
@ Northview High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Tennis
vs
Northview HS
N/A
Boys Freshman Football
vs. Mona Shores High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Multiple Opponents
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Multiple Opponents
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Rockford High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Mona Shores High School
L 3 – 1
Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. vs
Mona Shores HS
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Mona Shores High School
L 2 – 1

Friday, Sep 22nd

Boys Varsity Water Polo
@ Zeeland East High School/Zeeland West High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Football
@ Mona Shores High School
L 42 – 7
Girls Varsity Sideline Cheer
@ Mona Shores High School
N/A

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Girls Junior Varsity Golf, Girls Varsity Golf · Jenison High School Girls Varsity Golf beat Zeeland East High School 177-185


Thursday, September 21, 2017

3:45 PM

Jenison High School
AWAY
177

Zeeland East High School
HOME
185

Meet Recap

Medalist: Sydney Carfine (JEN) 38